[Talk-GB] revert a new person's edits
Nick Whitelegg
nick.whitelegg at solent.ac.uk
Tue Feb 9 15:51:50 UTC 2021
As an aside, that is my back yard - kind of. DId a lot of the early footpath mapping in that part of the world (Southwest of Winchester)
ISTR the whole area belongs to one very large private estate.
An unfortunate feature of the area is that there are few or no public footpaths - a shame as it's quite nice (rolling downland) and relatively accessible from urban areas.
Nick
________________________________
From: Jon Pennycook <jon.pennycook at gmail.com>
Sent: 08 February 2021 22:49
To: Talk Gb <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: [Talk-GB] revert a new person's edits
Hello.
A new person deleted a number of roads and tracks because they were private so they thought they had no place on OSM. Unfortunately, I wasn't feeling very eloquent when I suggested that might not be the best thing to do, especially if those houses want their parcels delivering.
Could someone take a look at the following changesets, and if appropriate, revert them? I used to be able to bring back deleted ways with Potlatch 1, but that's gone away now...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98915084
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98915022
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914977
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914939
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914878
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914694
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914512
Jon
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210209/7fcbd3b6/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list