[Talk-GB] Hanway Street - London - highway=residential or highway=service
Andrew Hain
andrewhainosm at hotmail.co.uk
Fri Feb 12 12:33:52 UTC 2021
I am familiar with Hanway Street on the ground. The street is really a narrower than usual West End street with front entrances to offices and some shops.
--
Andrew
________________________________
From: Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-GB <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
Sent: 12 February 2021 06:14
To: Talk Gb <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: [Talk-GB] Hanway Street - London - highway=residential or highway=service
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:service%3Dalley has ongoing topic of what
qualifies as highway=residential and what qualifies as highway=service service=alley
Hanway Street was given as highway=service example, then removed as an example
- with following photo https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Hanway_Street_-_London.JPG
To me it looks like a narrow highway=residential but right now it is mapped as
highway=service, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/233334347
(and was mapped as such for basically all its existence).
Photo looks like something that I would definitely consider as narrow highway=residential,
and has tagged such roads in my city as highway=residential + lanes=1
What is your opinion? Is it highway=service service=alley or narrow highway=residential?
Should it be changed in OSM?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210212/49ec5004/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list