[Talk-GB] Hanway Street - London - highway=residential or highway=service
Chris Hill
osm at raggedred.net
Fri Feb 12 11:45:38 UTC 2021
The road in question looks like highway=unclassified to me.
Service roads behind houses, usually terraces, are very common in UK. In
Hull they have a local name of a Ten Foot. They are often about ten feet
wide and if they have a sealed surface (many don't) it is often concrete
not tarmac, A few have houses on one side and garages on the other. A
few run behind houses but enclose a shared grassy space. The access is
sometimes disputed and many now have gates to secure them. These are
highway=service;service=alley (I would like to add alley=tenfoot too
locally).
--
cheers
Chris Hill (chillly)
On 12/02/2021 11:25, SK53 wrote:
> In my view this is a highway=unclassified as originally mapped. It has
> pavements (sidewalks) and parking restrictions (yellow lines) as well
> as business premises fronting onto the street. Each of these on their
> own would suggest unclassified. (Relatively few streets in central
> London will be residential).
>
> A useful guide
> <https://os.openstreetmap.org/#zoom=17&lat=51.517883&lon=-0.12941> is
> the OS StreetView layer on os.openstreetmap.org
> <http://os.openstreetmap.org> where typically service roads are shown
> in grey without a casing. Note that mews which are shown on OS
> StreetView as service are usually mapped as residential.
>
> I've uploaded
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Scarborough_rear_access_service_road.JPG>
> a classic case from the North of England of a service road which could
> be tagged as service alley (although it isn't
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/58829041>, possibly because the
> usage was not well established back in 2009 when I mapped it). As
> others have said these are extremely common in certain types of
> housing (although in Greater Manchester & Merseyside many are now
> gated to limit access to residents. This particular example is in the
> list of streets maintained at public expense for North Yorkshire
> council (which is suggested by the parking restriction signs).
>
> I'll see if I can find some other images of service roads in the UK.
>
> Jerry
>
> On Fri, 12 Feb 2021 at 06:15, Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-GB
> <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>> wrote:
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:service%3Dalley
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:service%3Dalley> has
> ongoing topic of what
> qualifies as highway=residential and what qualifies as
> highway=service service=alley
>
> Hanway Street was given as highway=service example, then removed
> as an example
> - with following photo
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Hanway_Street_-_London.JPG
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Hanway_Street_-_London.JPG>
>
> To me it looks like a narrow highway=residential but right now it
> is mapped as
> highway=service, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/233334347
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/233334347>
> (and was mapped as such for basically all its existence).
>
> Photo looks like something that I would definitely consider as
> narrow highway=residential,
> and has tagged such roads in my city as highway=residential + lanes=1
>
> What is your opinion? Is it highway=service service=alley or
> narrow highway=residential?
> Should it be changed in OSM?
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210212/094465d2/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list