[Talk-GB] worrying edit to junction (now reverted)
Jon Pennycook
jon.pennycook at gmail.com
Wed Jan 20 09:13:30 UTC 2021
Amazon had a habit of drawing old roads in construction sites, including
putting old roads through the middle of new parks, based on old aerial
imagery - all in areas that I had already mapped (and sometimes where I had
supplied imagery to Mapillary). They reversed the changes when I noticed
them, but it is annoying when people use old imagery.
Jon
On Wed, 20 Jan 2021, 08:40 Ken Kilfedder, <spiregrain_osm at ksglp.org.uk>
wrote:
> I write for advice on couple of related, very annoying edits that happened
> in my area yesterday. One of the two users responded to a changeset
> message, and reverted the change.
>
> I suspect they were involved in doing mass or part-automated edits for
> Facebook. The two offending changes are:
>
> - https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/97788019 /
> https://osmcha.org/changesets/97788019/
> - (Remodelled a T-junction back to the roundabout it was 2 years ago -
> complete with entry lanes etc. a very nice job)
> - https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/97789682 /
> https://osmcha.org/changesets/97789682/
> - (Patched up the resulting gaps in route relations, etc)
>
>
> Like I say, the users have at least put everything back, and have engaged
> in conversation on the subject. So it's not a matter for DWG.
>
> But my concern is that one of them has around 1000 edits to his name; and
> that the two user names *imply* dozens (hundreds?) of others a blundering
> about replacing accurate in-person mapping with nice-looking but incorrect
> data from who-knows-what sources?
>
> Is anyone keeping a log of similar incidents from FB mappers and/or our
> other corporate benefactors?
>
> Am I making a mountain out of a molehill? Happy to wind my neck in, if so.
>
> ---
> https://hdyc.neis-one.org/?spiregrain
> spiregrain_osm at ksglp.org.uk
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210120/9edabb09/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list