[Talk-GB] worrying edit to junction (now reverted)
Ken Kilfedder
spiregrain_osm at ksglp.org.uk
Wed Jan 20 08:29:09 UTC 2021
I write for advice on couple of related, very annoying edits that happened in my area yesterday. One of the two users responded to a changeset message, and reverted the change.
I suspect they were involved in doing mass or part-automated edits for Facebook. The two offending changes are:
* https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/97788019 / https://osmcha.org/changesets/97788019/
* (Remodelled a T-junction back to the roundabout it was 2 years ago - complete with entry lanes etc. a very nice job)
* https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/97789682 / https://osmcha.org/changesets/97789682/
* (Patched up the resulting gaps in route relations, etc)
Like I say, the users have at least put everything back, and have engaged in conversation on the subject. So it's not a matter for DWG.
But my concern is that one of them has around 1000 edits to his name; and that the two user names *imply* dozens (hundreds?) of others a blundering about replacing accurate in-person mapping with nice-looking but incorrect data from who-knows-what sources?
Is anyone keeping a log of similar incidents from FB mappers and/or our other corporate benefactors?
Am I making a mountain out of a molehill? Happy to wind my neck in, if so.
---
https://hdyc.neis-one.org/?spiregrain
spiregrain_osm at ksglp.org.uk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210120/c0a0c770/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list