[OSM-talk-ie] Taggging of CoI Churches / denominatim Re: Church of Ireland
Rory McCann
rory at technomancy.org
Sat Aug 13 12:53:30 UTC 2016
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
On 12/08/16 16:19, Colm Moore wrote:
> In parallel, there is a material issue with the way that religious
> sites are being labelled. Quite a few Christian denominations
> claim to be Catholic, but aren't Roman Catholic.
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catholic_(term) On OSM,
> denomination=catholic (1256 entries) seems to be used
> interchangeably with denomination=roman_catholic (440).
I came across denominatim=catholic vs denominatim=roman_catholic
before and have ignored it. "catholic" seems to be winning, both in
OSM and in common speech. I'm not that opposed to
denominatim=roman_catholic thought.
> Similarly denomination=protestant (62) is used, which may be
> unthinking.
That sounds incorrect. denominatim=anglican would be better. Perhaps
an Overpass query to find and change those objects?
> That said, smaller denominations do sometimes share buildings /
> sites, e.g. Christ Church in Leeson Park has Methodist, Church of
> Ireland, Romanian Orthodox and I think one other Orthodox groups.
> Some other buildings / sites, like funeral homes and cemeteries
> carry religion=multi-denominational (2) and religion=multifaith
> (20) tags
Perhaps the semi-colon separator could be useful here?
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Semi-colon_value_separator
- --
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v2.0.22 (GNU/Linux)
iQEbBAEBAgAGBQJXrxhKAAoJEOrWdmeZivv2vlgH92X7zAD5s6vHfjqT4vG3kq+p
etmAFFT5Ts0Wq2xVVZ3NkI5R/m4El4BsjVhCbcCLZBh+h0KZdMrPSDCCaq6JLVJ4
i70YZSx5LXCK1bRhMuD2CRyMl+1SYtnynlA3o9Bb2kFAO9FRrWH1DnYsSaPj4Lsk
laTdk6QftU0vAdxOd+/dwE+WmgoMJ0knRdHwbRnaH0NmsXaiLpXjC6zYhoY2Ev3/
HPsKR/Xi4oooBfcaZkjvfr8RktcH3mWWOVoUZfGqT6nBq+6X3oKf+YSJQDNG3IIP
y5SaBrmxPOFBgeQC4oD/TruV3VbCRJL5XLJZUKUp7sPykJruK1qyQSd51qyepA==
=mdvQ
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list