[OSM-talk-ie] Problems with the irish boundaries preset and josm
Stephen Roulston
sroulston at me.com
Thu Feb 18 17:37:29 UTC 2016
Thanks everyone, for your extensive discussions and labour on this. I have been doing a little hand coding of town lands, which is cumbersome when you get used to the preset.
I did find that the new version of OSX hides the Library folder from users, so always useful learning…
Stephen
> On 18 Feb 2016, at 15:09, moltonel 3x Combo <moltonel at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Hi all,
>
> there's currently a problem with the irish boundaries preset and josm,
> depending on your version of josm. The current version of the preset
> has been tweaked to work better with recent josm versions, but that
> change breaks josm-stable (9329) and earlyer. There doesn't seem to be
> a way to write the preset file that works well with both versions of
> josm.
>
> So if you get a parsing error when you start josm, I suggest you fetch
> a josm-latest build. Alternatively, you can undo the modification to
> the preset file before starting josm: open the
> cache/mirror...irishboundaries.xml file and search&replace
> ",multipolygon" with "". If you're on linuxor osx, you can do this by
> running "sed -i ~/.josm/cache/*irishboundaries.xml s/,mutipolygon//".
>
> Sorry for the inconvenience (I'm the one who fixed/broke the preset
> for recent/old versions of josm). If you can't update your josm or
> tweak your cached preset file, contact me here or on irc for more
> help.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list