[OSM-talk-ie] When is a townland a townland (and when is it 2+ townlands)?
Rory McCann
rory at technomancy.org
Thu Jun 16 07:20:57 UTC 2016
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Hi all,
Thanks for the replies, it looks like there are many good reasons for
things to be mapped this way. I won't change anything.
I'll tweak the logainm import script to not throw an error in these case
s.
Rory
On 29/05/16 11:39, Rory McCann wrote:
> Hi all,
>
> A while ago I mentioned a possible problem with the Logainm data
> import, where 2+ townlands were getting the same logainm
> reference[1]. Upon closer investigation, I don't think this is a
> bug with the import process, but a question of "Is a townland is
> one townland or many townlands?".
>
> Consider Graiguealug townland in Carlow. It's in OSM as 3
> different townlands: OSM ids
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2196774
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2274862
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2274863 all touching each
> other. Each is in a different civil parish[2].
>
> However Logainm only has one entry http://www.logainm.ie/en/3531
> which is in 3 different civil parishes. Logainm allows one townland
> to be in more than one CP. If you look at the GSGS map, only one
> townland is shown on the map, and the total area (~400 acres) is
> similar to the total off the 3 townlands in OSM.
>
> It looks like one townlands was split into 3 townlands so that
> each townland would be in one and only one CP.
>
> However I don't think this is the right approach. I think the OSM
> philosophy of "One Feature, One OSM Element"[3] should apply, and
> that those 3 townlands should be merged into 1. The CP boundaries
> should physically stay where they are, but they will not line up
> with a townland boundary. I seen other examples of townlands
> crossing CP boundaries and have mapped them as one townland, with a
> CP border going through the middle.
>
> I'm tempted to merge townlands like this into one townland. What
> do people think?
>
> Rory
>
> [1]
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ie/2016-March/001499.ht
ml
>
>
[2] Townlands.ie:
> https://www.townlands.ie/carlow/forth/templepeter/templepeter/graiguea
lug/
>
>
https://www.townlands.ie/carlow/forth/tullowmagimma/templepeter/graiguea
lug/
> https://www.townlands.ie/carlow/forth/nurney/templepeter/graiguealug/
>
>
[3] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/One_feature,_one_OSM_element
>
> _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing
> list Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v2.0.22 (GNU/Linux)
iQEcBAEBAgAGBQJXYlNZAAoJEOrWdmeZivv2oDsIAJPm2FBgTNtOgmFwQHJlE1YY
RjAbmdjhq9ljbSiSCZfCi2bRto0uROFc5us/LV5GoCdSFd4ZtN3zR36ngB5g8oA7
8WaPtDkBAiWCf8I8y6GQqC6Sx21R+jOPXaskN5a0Xg5Od1LIHB1Dy+kXBd+aHtJr
4CHx2fKgrNhKQ9J1LAI8/Gzl2Rw9+cYAOkpsMdgo7/Hi36HY2l7OVybn58B5AoIR
GvghUVzHrAXKsk/fj2swN791TYPP7SgmDmAEeIz3cIVR3OUueioX/i8LvdV+AfSv
SdkjBIgU71DmMIZeB7+IQRCBjjUQTipHPx+d4Sv4anJv9jp1wroVikV4FkfRj+c=
=Ulhs
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list