[OSM-talk-ie] How to tag gates to public parks that are only open during daylight hours
Dave Corley
davecorley at gmail.com
Thu Mar 5 00:13:51 UTC 2020
Hi Neil,
I'm not sure about the moderator approval but it's possible that was
because you hadn't registered for the mailing list maybe.
As for your tagging question, the gate is tagged as barrier=gate as per the
page below
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dgate
With the restriction tagged using the access key per the below page,
specifically the access time section.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access
Alternatively you could map the gate and then simply add opening hours to
the park itself, might be a simpler solution and one that is a lot easier
to understand from an end user perspective
Hope that helps
Dave
On Wed 4 Mar 2020, 23:13 Neil O'Byrne, <neilweb1 at outlook.com> wrote:
> At the end of January I posted a message on Talk-ie on how to tag gates to
> public parks that are only open during daylight hours, i.e. not on a fixed
> weekly or monthly time schedule. I got a return email that my message to
> Talk-ie awaits moderator approval. I've received no message since and I
> am
> still unclear on how to tag gates to public parks open during daylight
> hours
> only or if my message was reviewed and not approved.
>
>
>
>
>
> --
> This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
> https://www.avast.com/antivirus
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ie mailing list
> Talk-ie at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie
>
More information about the Talk-ie
mailing list