[Talk-in] SoI / DST complain against Google.
Ravi Kumar
ravivundavalli48 at yahoo.com
Fri Dec 19 10:00:38 UTC 2014
This is a tricky issue, as OSM is used on both sides of a boarder and so, cannot be easily settled.
http://www.un.org/Depts/Cartographic/map/profile/Souteast-Asia.pdf
see this and this also shows various types of lines at our boarder.
They display this apology too
"The boundaries and names shown and the designations used
on this map do not imply official endorsement or acceptance
by the United Nations.
Dotted line represents approximately the Line of Control
in Jammu and Kashmir agreed upon by India and Pakistan.
The final status of Jammu and Kashmir has not yet been
agreed upon by the parties"
Let us request OSM to steer clear of this and leave the boarder alone.. or show with a similar apology.
--------------------------------------------
On Thu, 12/18/14, Aditya Nag <aditya.nag.2007 at gmail.com> wrote:
Subject: Re: [Talk-in] SoI / DST complain against Google.
To: "OpenStreetMap in India" <talk-in at openstreetmap.org>
Date: Thursday, December 18, 2014, 6:59 PM
I feel that this problem
cannot be solved just by having a separate
server for OSM India:
(A) We would most probably be using
OpenStreetMap's tile servers which
use
planet.osm
(B) Even if we use our own tile
server, we cannot fork the planet.osm
file
to just change the borders of India. If we do that, we would
have
to change the borders every time we
update planet.osm file.
The
borders would have to be resolved by consulting with the
higher
powers in OSM.
Aditya Nag.
On 17/12/2014, Nagarjuna G
<nagarjun at gnowledge.org>
wrote:
> On Tuesday 16 Dec 2014 9:04:12
AM H. S. Sudhira wrote:
>> I am sure
most of you are aware and keeping track of this. Survey of
India
>> / DST takes a step on digital
maps representing the country's boundary,
>> files a complaint against Google! It
will be interesting to keep a tab on
>> this. More troubles to Google, as this
comes after the Mapathon event!
>>
>> Here is the official word on this from
their Facebook post
>> <https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=894090357277177&id=277739
>> 112245641&fref=nf>
>>
>> It is
observed that M/s Google Map is wrongly depicting
external
>> boundaries
>> of India on maps hosted by them on
different domains, namely
>> http://www.google.cn/maps/@25.7377892,88.726647,4z
and
>> https://www.google.com/maps/@25.1367452,80.1073483,4z
, which are not
>> equivalent to
Government of India authentication.
>>
The correct official boundaries of India has been shown
at
>> http://www.surveyofindia.gov.in/fil.../Correct_India_Map_1.pdf
>> <http://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.surveyofindia.gov.in%2Ffiles
>>
%2FCorrect_India_Map_1.pdf&h=WAQGS5vQh&enc=AZNiarC7YaARtZIxN5apmQDyhCrncT0hQ
>>
421xHVoYOMJyElRbJHsUeVdEovbwRg31QZYnJ6Nlxdp-UCqmSLCX3ld8SB53waywyaF2gItaG0Td
>>
ekJc3MYlcWOAa79FSP9FFg_KjEMmyIev-1WTmU3DOW9nPxYwx-2JM6D7QOUkFDVxw>
>>
>> In this
regard, on the instructions of Department of Science &
Technology,
>> Survey of India has
officially filled a FIR with SHO, PS Dalanwala,
>> Dehradun on 12-12-2014 at 18:00 hrs
requesting them to take appropriate
>>
legal action against M/s Google Maps for displaying
incorrect map of
>> India.
>
> osm may also get such
a notice if we get popular. Let us take the need to
> create a separate server for osm.in
asap.
>
> --
> GN
>
>
>
>
_______________________________________________
> Talk-in mailing list
>
Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
>
_______________________________________________
Talk-in mailing list
Talk-in at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list