[Talk-in] OSM Shapefile of Indian version of the borders according to the existing law
Ashim Kapoor
ashimkapoor at gmail.com
Tue Jan 23 08:11:55 UTC 2018
Dear All,
I was reading this:
https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/49587/indias-admini
strative-boundary-issue
The above says : Custom tiles with the Indian version of the borders
according to the existing law is already available on
http://openstreetmap.in/
<http://openstreetmap.in/>
<http://openstreetmap.in/>
The above looks like an OKAY map since the disputed regions are shown
correctly ( at least to me as a beginner in mapping) How can I get the
shapefile of the above map? When I click on data, it gives me the link as :
http://download.geofabrik.de/asia/india-latest.osm.pbf
When I download and open the above the disputed borders do not show up
correctly. How can I get the shapefile of data as displayed in the map on
http://openstreetmap.in ?
Best Regards,
Ashim
<http://openstreetmap.in/>
<http://openstreetmap.in/>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/attachments/20180123/af1e8d87/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-in
mailing list