[OSM-talk-nl] Mapping party resultaat
Zoran Kovacevic
zoran at kovacevic.nl
Mon Mar 19 07:13:21 UTC 2007
>> Cagri is working on perfecting Prinsengracht today. I have just fixed
>> your fixing at the Herengracht/Singel ends. They were really dodgy. What
>> did you do?? :)
>
> Which bit was dodgy? :) It was all a bit messy in the beginning. At
> least what is displaying now on informationhighway looks reasonable...
> Mind you, I didn't touch it after midday and I can't remember exactly
> what I did.
The north side (and Brouwersgracht) were sawtooth like, with lots of
duplicate segments and roads. I have fixed it yesterday afternoon
(together with you?).
> The thing is that if you download, you get all the new segments added
> by other people, but it doesn't remove the segments deleted by other
> people. So you might be seeing what looks like duplicate ways, whereas
> if you actually do a full new download it would look fine.
That's pretty strange behavior for JOSM. But good to know anyways.
Z.
More information about the Talk-nl
mailing list