[talk-ph] Luzon Coastline
Ed Garcia
eppgarcia at gmail.com
Mon Mar 2 01:46:35 GMT 2009
My 2-centavos worth of observation ... We may be looking in the wrong
direction ...
Maning earlier stated:
The coastline west of Luzon. Is now filled with water again, we had
to use enormous dredging machines to removed re-claimed land. See it
in osmarender:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=15.076&lon=120.598&zoom=9&layers=0B00FFTF
Actually, it is not filled with water, but ALL LAND. The sea "dried up" or
was not defined for that particular map tile. IMHO, perhaps a layer that
defines the water has been removed or missed out?
:>) ed
On Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 9:27 AM, Jim Morgan <jim at datalude.com> wrote:
> Couldn't find Jon's address, but I raised a ticket on trac, Ticket #1629
> (new defect)
>
> Damn, this is bugging me ... I keep thinking of all these new users coming
> to the site, seeing that coastline, laughing and then leaving.
>
> Jim
>
> D Tucny wrote, On Sunday, March 01, 2009 05:12 PM:
> > The updating of the coast shape files on the tile server/s is a manual
> > task I believe, probably performed by Jon Burgess by fetching them from
> > the tile.openstreetmap.nl <http://tile.openstreetmap.nl> site...
> >
> > It may be an idea to drop him a line and/or raise a trac ticket at
> > http://trac.openstreetmap.org/*
> >
> > *d*
> > *
> > 2009/3/1 Jim Morgan <jim at datalude.com <mailto:jim at datalude.com>>
> >
> > Just checked in on this again. Its still broken. Should we escalate
> > this to the OSM people? I don't really know the procedure here.
> >
> > Jim
> >
> > Jim Morgan wrote, On Tuesday, February 24, 2009 09:19 AM:
> > > D Tucny wrote, On Tuesday, February 24, 2009 07:10 AM:
> > >> It's all looking fine at the moment...
> > >
> > > Awesome. Of course the Mapnik layer won't update for a while, but
> > I'm still seeing some blue blocks inland on the Osmarender view.
> > Maybe this is part of the problem that the mapper in Turkey
> > reported. Anyway I guess we wait and see.
> > >
> > >> I did however find one on the main coastcheck at
> > >>
> >
> http://tile.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html?zoom=14&lat=12.8092&lon=123.26351&layers=B00T
> > <
> http://tile.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html?zoom=14&lat=12.8092&lon=123.26351&layers=B00T
> >
> > >
> > > I think that one was just that the way was going clockwise (wet on
> > the left), rather than anticlockwise (wet on the right). Anyway I
> > changed it to anticlockwise. Should be OK in 48 hours.
> > >
> > > Jim
> > >
> >
> > --
> > datalude: information security
> > e: jim at datalude.com <mailto:jim at datalude.com>
> > Philippines: +63 2 403 1311 / mob: +63 920 912 5830
> > Hong Kong: +852 9100 7586
> > w: http://www.datalude.com/
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > talk-ph mailing list
> > talk-ph at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-ph at openstreetmap.org>
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
> >
> >
>
> --
> datalude: information security
> e: jim at datalude.com
> Philippines: +63 2 403 1311 / mob: +63 920 912 5830
> Hong Kong: +852 9100 7586
> w: http://www.datalude.com/
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
--
website administrator:
- www.waypoints.ph
- reeflife.eppgarcia.com
PADI Divemaster #491048
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20090302/f81fe48c/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list