[talk-ph] Luzon Coastline
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Thu Mar 5 02:37:56 GMT 2009
Finally! Coastlines in Luzon are OK. Thanks to D for filing the
request to the OSM-devs
On Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 9:46 AM, Ed Garcia <eppgarcia at gmail.com> wrote:
> My 2-centavos worth of observation ... We may be looking in the wrong
> direction ...
>
> Maning earlier stated:
>
> The coastline west of Luzon. Is now filled with water again, we had
> to use enormous dredging machines to removed re-claimed land. See it
> in osmarender:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=15.076&lon=120.598&zoom=9&layers=0B00FFTF
>
> Actually, it is not filled with water, but ALL LAND. The sea "dried up" or
> was not defined for that particular map tile. IMHO, perhaps a layer that
> defines the water has been removed or missed out?
>
> :>) ed
>
>
>
> On Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 9:27 AM, Jim Morgan <jim at datalude.com> wrote:
>>
>> Couldn't find Jon's address, but I raised a ticket on trac, Ticket #1629
>> (new defect)
>>
>> Damn, this is bugging me ... I keep thinking of all these new users coming
>> to the site, seeing that coastline, laughing and then leaving.
>>
>> Jim
>>
>> D Tucny wrote, On Sunday, March 01, 2009 05:12 PM:
>> > The updating of the coast shape files on the tile server/s is a manual
>> > task I believe, probably performed by Jon Burgess by fetching them from
>> > the tile.openstreetmap.nl <http://tile.openstreetmap.nl> site...
>> >
>> > It may be an idea to drop him a line and/or raise a trac ticket at
>> > http://trac.openstreetmap.org/*
>> >
>> > *d*
>> > *
>> > 2009/3/1 Jim Morgan <jim at datalude.com <mailto:jim at datalude.com>>
>> >
>> > Just checked in on this again. Its still broken. Should we escalate
>> > this to the OSM people? I don't really know the procedure here.
>> >
>> > Jim
>> >
>> > Jim Morgan wrote, On Tuesday, February 24, 2009 09:19 AM:
>> > > D Tucny wrote, On Tuesday, February 24, 2009 07:10 AM:
>> > >> It's all looking fine at the moment...
>> > >
>> > > Awesome. Of course the Mapnik layer won't update for a while, but
>> > I'm still seeing some blue blocks inland on the Osmarender view.
>> > Maybe this is part of the problem that the mapper in Turkey
>> > reported. Anyway I guess we wait and see.
>> > >
>> > >> I did however find one on the main coastcheck at
>> > >>
>> >
>> > http://tile.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html?zoom=14&lat=12.8092&lon=123.26351&layers=B00T
>> >
>> > <http://tile.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html?zoom=14&lat=12.8092&lon=123.26351&layers=B00T>
>> > >
>> > > I think that one was just that the way was going clockwise (wet on
>> > the left), rather than anticlockwise (wet on the right). Anyway I
>> > changed it to anticlockwise. Should be OK in 48 hours.
>> > >
>> > > Jim
>> > >
>> >
>> > --
>> > datalude: information security
>> > e: jim at datalude.com <mailto:jim at datalude.com>
>> > Philippines: +63 2 403 1311 / mob: +63 920 912 5830
>> > Hong Kong: +852 9100 7586
>> > w: http://www.datalude.com/
>> >
>> > _______________________________________________
>> > talk-ph mailing list
>> > talk-ph at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-ph at openstreetmap.org>
>> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>> >
>> >
>>
>> --
>> datalude: information security
>> e: jim at datalude.com
>> Philippines: +63 2 403 1311 / mob: +63 920 912 5830
>> Hong Kong: +852 9100 7586
>> w: http://www.datalude.com/
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> talk-ph mailing list
>> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
>
>
> --
> website administrator:
> - www.waypoints.ph
> - reeflife.eppgarcia.com
>
> PADI Divemaster #491048
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
>
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list