[talk-ph] railway being shadowed by trunk highway on mapnik
Ed Garcia
eppgarcia at gmail.com
Fri Dec 31 12:14:28 GMT 2010
Hello,
I was looking at the Malolos Bulacan area and noticed that, at wide zoom
levels, the railway running along Mcarthur highway disappears and only the
highway is shown.
please see
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=14.8419&lon=120.8506&zoom=14&layers=M
For a moment there, I thought that the railway was not yet traced in that
area of the map and so I set out to plot it in JOSM. But in JOSM the
railway was already there! And I found out that it is actually showing in
Osmarender layer. Apparently, this is just a behaviour of Mapnik.
please see
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=14.8419&lon=120.8506&zoom=14&layers=O
Is there a way to make mapnik display the railway "over" the highway so it
does not disappear?
--
website administrator:
- www.waypoints.ph
- reeflife.eppgarcia.com
PADI Divemaster #491048
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20101231/a799f428/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list