[talk-ph] Fwd: some errata on OSM
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Mon Mar 8 01:55:18 GMT 2010
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: maning sambale <emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com>
Date: Mon, Mar 8, 2010 at 9:55 AM
Subject: Re: some errata on OSM
To: tutubi <tutubi at backpackingphilippines.com>
tutubi,
I'll try to explain a few things re: editing in potlatch. I'm also
forwarding this to the list so that others can chime in.
On Mon, Mar 8, 2010 at 9:38 AM, tutubi
<tutubi at backpackingphilippines.com> wrote:
> granada st (or is it gilmore) in new manila is a one-way street (my
> unit wanted me to drive ahead but it's a familiar route to me). I
> usually turn right to N Domingo then right to Hemady all the way to E.
> Rodriguez, then left to Morato, left to Roces (the end of Roces from
> Panay Avenue and Quezon Blvd is now a two-way street, a quite recent
> change)
If the road is already a oneway, there should be a tag oneway=yes. To
change the way direction, select the road and click the little arrow
on the left corner. The arrow direction should be the same as the
oneway direction.
> going home on baler st, directed me to turn left to Roosevelt, it
> should be right for i live
> near Munoz (probably a routing issue).
Not sure how to edit this, I'm not familiar in that area.
> "Kingston" St in Novaliches with intersecting Quirino Highway should
> be Kingspoint St
Simply correct the name tag.
> Quirino highway, to get to Mindanao Avenue should turn right, U-turn
> due to the construction
> of the underpass and the NLEX connection due to be finished soon
>
> the road going to Manila Memorial Holy Cross is named E. Dela Cruz, to
> be updated, and the routing there wanted me to take a sidetreet to
> Katupunan (don't know where that street is).
If this doesn't exist, delete it. Or perhaps this is a footway and
not passable by car? I suggest you "hunt" this street to verify. :)
> I'll try to correct these things later when I have time as well as
> learn how to do them myself. I need to learn how to tag a road as
> one-way and also road as alley.
For roads use primarily for foot traffic, you can tag it as
highway=footway or highway=pedestrian
PS. Reports like this is very useful in improving the data. Salamat!
> I explore, therefore I blog.
>
> http://www.backpackingphilippines.com
>
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list