[talk-ph] No road town mapping challenge
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Thu Apr 24 11:43:15 UTC 2014
Dear everyone,
Have you experienced trying to route to some town using your garmin or
osmand only to get a
"no route found" message? This is in part because no roads were traced
within this town or
the town node is completely misplaced.
We do have most of the towns/cities in the map (as nodes)
but since some of them came from an old GNS import [0], some locations are
too inaccurate.
Let's help improve this. I created a simple mapping challenge here:
http://maning.github.io/noroadtown/
It shows town nodes where there are no roads within a 2 km grid. Please
help.
Please include the tag #improve_noroadtown in the comment when saving your
improvements.
I will update the noroadtown map at least once a week to check the progress.
Of course there will be a few edge cases, for example, if you know that a
town's location is correct its just that the roads are not yet traced, just
ignore them.
This is part of my campaign for us to reach LOD1 [1].
Thanks!
[0]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/2008-October/000055.html
[1] https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/2014-April/005029.html
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20140424/d86b7ade/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list