[talk-ph] Various farmed landuses
David Groom
reviews at pacific-rim.net
Mon Mar 21 11:08:38 UTC 2016
Hopefully fixing the geometries in this area is now complete
David
On 19/03/2016 17:53, David Groom wrote:
> Its now been one month with no major objections to my proopesed
> cnages, so I have made them, but with the suggestion made by Eugene.
>
> However the exisiting geometry of the landuse polygons is very messy,
> with many overlapping ways. I am fixing these, but with over 230 ways
> to fix I wont able to do this all in one editing session, and probably
> not even all in one day.
>
> The affected area is SW of Tacloban, Leyte at
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/11.1154/124.8905
>
> If anyone notices the half fixed geometry do not think this is
> vanadalsim, or poor editing, it will be fixed.
>
> Regards
>
> David
>
>
> On 14/02/2016 13:53, maning sambale wrote:
>> Agree with Eugene. There are other who mapped riceland as meadows and
>> should be fixed as well: https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/489780
>>
>> On Sun, Feb 14, 2016 at 6:55 PM, Eugene Alvin Villar
>> <seav80 at gmail.com> wrote:
>>> I agree with changes 2 and 3. For #1, I think it should be
>>> landuse=farmland instead of meadow. Rice fields are far from being
>>> meadows.
>>>
>>> On 2/14/16, David Groom <reviews at pacific-rim.net> wrote:
>>>> While looking at existing tagging of landuse areas in Leyte I have
>>>> come
>>>> across a number which do not seem to fit the tagging structure on the
>>>> main OSM wiki, and I cant see anything in the Philippines/Mapping
>>>> conventions which contradicts the main OSM wiki (except that under
>>>> agricultural landuse the tag landuse = farm is suggested whereas this
>>>> seems to have been deprecated in favour of landuse = farmland -
>>>> maybe
>>>> the Phillipine / mapping conventions page is out of date?)
>>>>
>>>> An example of some of the current tagging can be seen here:
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/11.1121/124.8899
>>>>
>>>> I would like to change the following:
>>>>
>>>> 1) Areas currently tagged landuse = meadow; name = Ricefield -
>>>> change
>>>> to landuse = meadow; crop=rice [1]
>>>> 2) Areas currently tagged landuse = farmland; name = Coco Land -
>>>> change to landuse = orchard; trees = coconut_palms [2]
>>>> 3) Areas currently tagged landuse = orchard; crop = coconut -
>>>> change to
>>>> landuse = orchard; trees = coconut_palms [2]
>>>>
>>>> Are these 3 changes acceptable?
>>>>
>>>> My one slight discomfort is that I dont like the way crop = rice is
>>>> rendered on the map, but then we should't be tagging for the
>>>> rennderers
>>>> anyway!
>>>>
>>>> Regards
>>>>
>>>> David
>>>>
>>>> [1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:crop
>>>> [2] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:trees
>>>>
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> talk-ph mailing list
>>>> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> talk-ph mailing list
>>> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>>
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list