[talk-ph] Let's use place=square tag for town plazas?
Eugene Alvin Villar
seav80 at gmail.com
Mon Jan 2 19:34:11 UTC 2017
Hello all,
There's a discussion on the talk mailing list about rendering the
relatively new tag place=square[1] on the default OSM base map. This tag is
used for town squares (also known as plaza in Spain, place in France, Platz
in Germany, and piazza in Italy).
I suggest that we retag many of our town plazas as place=square. Currently
we tag these as either leisure=park, such as Plaza Pershing[2] in Zamboanga
City, or highway=pedestrian + area=yes, such as Plaza Miranda[3] in Quiapo,
Manila.
While I think plazas that look or feel like parks (has lawns and many
plants) can still remain as leisure=park, I think plazas that are mostly
pedestrian in structure should be retagged as place=square and only tag the
actual pedestrian areas inside the plaza as highway=pedestrian + area=yes.
For example, I think Plaza Santa Cruz[4] in Manila is not currently mapped
correctly because the map contains a solid pedestrian area but this is not
correct because Carriedo Fountain is in the middle and pedestrians cannot
really walk over the fountain. I think the whole area, including the roads,
should be tagged place=square + name=Plaza Santa Ana, and only the small
portion that is pedestrian, excluding the Carriedo Fountain, should be
tagged highway=pedestrian + area=yes.
What do you all think?
[1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:place%3Dsquare
[2] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/235474192
[3] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/28788630
[4] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/34317040
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20170103/a92a730b/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list