[Talk-us] bulk upload of data to OSM: roads, water, and orthos
John Callahan
john.callahan at UDel.Edu
Wed Jun 25 16:00:08 BST 2008
To answer your question...Yes, our new road dataset is a significant
improvement over current TIGER data (which I obtained from
http://www.census.gov/geo/www/tiger/tgrshp2007/tgrshp2007.html)
According to [1] the best options for bulk uploading non-GPS data, is to
use the API directly or JOSM. Any recommendation for either one of
these? Using JOSM seems to be the way to go as I can view WMS services
as a background, although I will need to convert my shapefile into .osm
format. Any recommendations on a shp2osm conversion process?
If I do upload data this way, it seems like the new roads will sit
alongside of the currently present road data on OSM. Can I simply
overwrite the current road data, or is it a manual deleting process
before I upload the new stuff? Thanks.
- John
[1]
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/FAQ#I_have_public_domain_non-GPS_data.2C_how_can_I_upload_it.3F
****************************************
John Callahan
Geospatial Application Developer
Delaware Geological Survey
University of Delaware
227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501
Tel: (302) 831-3584
Email: john.callahan at udel.edu
http://www.dgs.udel.edu
****************************************
Dave Hansen wrote:
> On Wed, 2008-06-25 at 01:30 -0400, John Callahan wrote:
>
>> I have the data as a shapefile. What is the
>> best way to submit them to OSM?
>>
>
> How does your data compare to the TIGER data which is already there? Do
> you think it is worth the trouble of replacing what we have now?
>
> -- Dave
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20080625/77d84582/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list