[Talk-us] labels for roads with or without sidewalks
Dale Puch
dale.puch at gmail.com
Mon Nov 3 00:33:20 GMT 2008
Quick test of JOSM = nope
I tried footpath, cycleway, sidewalk = left and it did not alter it at all
with reversing the way.
Being in the US there is also tiger:zip_left and zip_right that were not
changed either.
So this is an area that at least JOSM could be improved on.
Dale
On Sun, Nov 2, 2008 at 7:04 PM, Russ Nelson <nelson at crynwr.com> wrote:
> Adam Schreiber writes:
> > [1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/Sidewalk
>
> Ooohhhhhh, I wonder if JOSM[1] knows about these kinds of tags? In
> particular if I say "Reverse Way", will it change the lefts to rights
> and the rights to lefts?
>
> [1] Or your favorite OSM editor.
>
> --
> --my blog is at http://blog.russnelson.com | Delegislation is a
> slippery
> Crynwr sells support for free software | PGPok | slope to prosperity.
> 521 Pleasant Valley Rd. | +1 315-323-1241 | Fewer laws, more freedom.
> Potsdam, NY 13676-3213 | Sheepdog | (Not a GOP supporter).
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20081102/f0ba904c/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list