[Talk-us] labels for roads with or without sidewalks
Karl Newman
siliconfiend at gmail.com
Mon Nov 3 03:06:50 GMT 2008
If you try sidewalk:left=true, it might work. I know someone put some work
into automatically switching tags on way reversal, but I'm not sure if it
went into a plugin or the core.
Karl
On Sun, Nov 2, 2008 at 5:33 PM, Dale Puch <dale.puch at gmail.com> wrote:
> Quick test of JOSM = nope
> I tried footpath, cycleway, sidewalk = left and it did not alter it at all
> with reversing the way.
> Being in the US there is also tiger:zip_left and zip_right that were not
> changed either.
>
> So this is an area that at least JOSM could be improved on.
>
> Dale
>
> On Sun, Nov 2, 2008 at 7:04 PM, Russ Nelson <nelson at crynwr.com> wrote:
>
>> Adam Schreiber writes:
>> > [1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/Sidewalk
>>
>> Ooohhhhhh, I wonder if JOSM[1] knows about these kinds of tags? In
>> particular if I say "Reverse Way", will it change the lefts to rights
>> and the rights to lefts?
>>
>> [1] Or your favorite OSM editor.
>>
>> --
>> --my blog is at http://blog.russnelson.com | Delegislation is a
>> slippery
>> Crynwr sells support for free software | PGPok | slope to prosperity.
>> 521 Pleasant Valley Rd. | +1 315-323-1241 | Fewer laws, more
>> freedom.
>> Potsdam, NY 13676-3213 | Sheepdog | (Not a GOP supporter).
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-us mailing list
>> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20081102/d9ddad70/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list