[Talk-us] Specifications
Minh Nguyen
mxn at 1ec5.org
Sat Nov 29 06:26:00 GMT 2008
Michal Migurski wrote:
> Thanks Alan,
>
> There's a bunch to chew on there, it's going to take me a few days to
> move through the docs. It sounds like what you're suggesting, though,
> is that the place=hamlet tag really is appropriate for neighborhoods,
> which is fine. Are you commenting at all on its appropriateness for
> trailer parks and apartment developments? I may convert some of the
> Oakland hamlets to named landuse=residential to see what happens.
>
> I don't actually know what the main OSM tile rendering will do with
> these. =)
>
> -mike.
Mapnik displays names on landuse=industrial at zoom level 14 [1], but
Osmarender doesn't display them until level 17 [2]. I'm guessing they
handle landuse=residential the same way.
[1]
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.2806&lon=-84.3011&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF
[2]
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.2806&lon=-84.3011&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTF
--
Minh Nguyen <mxn at zoomtown.com>
AIM: trycom2000; Jabber: mxn at 1ec5.org; Blog: http://notes.1ec5.org/
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list