[Talk-us] Import of EPA data
jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
Tue Dec 15 06:06:21 GMT 2009
On Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 2:31 AM, Anthony <osm at inbox.org> wrote:
> On Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 2:40 PM, jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
> <jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com> wrote:
>>
>> On Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 8:27 PM, David Fawcett <david.fawcett at gmail.com>
>> wrote:
>> > I also don't think that man_made=envionmental_hazard is an appropriate
>> > tag.
>>
>> That is easy to fix.
>
> Not automatically.
I mean to just remove it.
> I've seen this tag on a sewage treatment facility and on
> a pool supplies shop. And that's without really looking. In the one case I
> deleted the tag, because I couldn't find the correct location. In the
> other, I fixed the tag.
>
> By the way, in both cases the URL didn't work. And they were both placed in
> the middle of the road (which in some ways is a good thing - it makes them
> easy to spot and fix by hand).
>
> With that in mind, I have somewhat mixed feelings about this. As long as
> you're using tags that don't show up in the renderers, I guess it's not so
> bad. But at least get the URL fixed. In a few cases I tried to find what
> the tag was actually talking about, failed, and decided to just delete it.
What urls dont work?
let me take a random one.
from this changeset :
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3351203
McCain Factory :
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/586850476
The url is :
http://iaspub.epa.gov/enviro/national_kml.registry_html?p_registry_id=110038753872
This resolves to:
A LOCATION IDENTIFIED BY A BROWNFIELDS PILOT/GRANT.
LOCATION ADDRESS 22 GARDINER CREEK ROAD, WASHBURN, ME 04786
COUNTY NAME AROOSTOOK
http://iaspub.epa.gov/enviro/fii_query_detail.disp_program_facility?p_registry_id=110038753872
Information System ASSESSMENT, CLEANUP AND REDEVELOPMENT EXCHANGE SYSTEM
Information System ID 36422
Environmental Interest Type BROWNFIELDS PROPERTY
Data Source ACRES
Last Updated Date 11/13/2007
Now, if we look at the map, we see that it is misplaced, it is off by
some 1-2 km,
but if you wanted to find it , you could.
First the name is off by one character, GARDNER and not GARDINER, but
a fuzzy match would find that.
Google places 22 GARDNER CREEK ROAD,WASHBURN,ME at 46.790687,-68.338737
http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=22+GARDNER+CREEK+ROAD+,+WASHBURN,+ME+04786&sll=46.790687,-68.338737&sspn=0.011312,0.027595&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Gardner+Creek+Rd,+Washburn,+Aroostook,+Maine+04786&z=15
But, the only thing that even looks like a factory is
we can do more,
please report any broken urls to me so we can look at the reason.
Also, why the schools are listed? I think because they are in the database :
National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)
The NCES is the primary federal database for collecting and analyzing
data related to education in the United States and other Nations. It
is located in the U.S. Department of Education, within the Institute
of Education Sciences.
For example :
http://iaspub.epa.gov/enviro/fii_query_detail.disp_program_facility?p_registry_id=110021997794
NATIONAL CENTER FOR EDUCATION STATISTICS
231170000514 REGULAR SCHOOL NCES 12/30/2006 STATE ID-45204
That would make sense to make sure the schools are not built next to a
superfund....
mike
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list