[Talk-us] NY: surface streets disappeared in Horseheads, NY?
Jeremy Adams
milenko at king-nerd.com
Sun Nov 29 16:36:12 GMT 2009
On Sun, Nov 29, 2009 at 10:44 AM, Richard Welty <rwelty at averillpark.net>wrote:
> sometime in the past month or so, the surface streets (but not I-86 or
> the secondary highways) disappeared
> from the area of Horseheads NY (the nodes are still there, just not the
> ways). any way to tell what's up with
> this?
>
> thanks,
> richard
>
This might have been a result of me deleting duplicate tiger data recently.
If someone had previously removed DaveHansen's ways, but left his nodes and
if I didn't notice this when removing my data it's possible these ways could
have been deleted by mistake.
I believe your area was part of my changeset #3151771. If you want to take
a look at [1] the ways affected by that changeset you could tell better than
I if some of them are the missing roads. If so, we could ask for the
changeset to be reverted.
-Jeremy
[1] - http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3151711
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20091129/12be86e3/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list