[Talk-us] NY: surface streets disappeared in Horseheads, NY?
Richard Welty
rwelty at averillpark.net
Sun Nov 29 17:36:05 GMT 2009
On 11/29/09 11:36 AM, Jeremy Adams wrote:
>
> On Sun, Nov 29, 2009 at 10:44 AM, Richard Welty
> <rwelty at averillpark.net <mailto:rwelty at averillpark.net>> wrote:
>
> sometime in the past month or so, the surface streets (but not I-86 or
> the secondary highways) disappeared
> from the area of Horseheads NY (the nodes are still there, just
> not the
> ways). any way to tell what's up with
> this?
>
> This might have been a result of me deleting duplicate tiger data
> recently. If someone had previously removed DaveHansen's ways, but
> left his nodes and if I didn't notice this when removing my data it's
> possible these ways could have been deleted by mistake.
>
> I believe your area was part of my changeset #3151771. If you want to
> take a look at [1] the ways affected by that changeset you could tell
> better than I if some of them are the missing roads. If so, we could
> ask for the changeset to be reverted.
i'm new to this type of forensics, but it doesn't look like this
happened as part of that changeset.
i just looked over my last changeset from the area,
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3114386
and i remember it all being there at the time (which was 2009-11-14).
richard
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20091129/1c899bdf/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list