[Talk-us] Another shot at a whole-US Garmin map
Nakor
nakor.wp at gmail.com
Wed Sep 9 04:06:52 BST 2009
Dave,
Don't you need to add the --route option to mkgmap to have the map routable?
N.
Dave Hansen wrote:
> I decided to try another approach. I used the tile picker from here:
>
> http://ulrichkuester.de/OSM/CoordinateToOSMTile.html
>
> and got the tiles from here:
>
> http://osm.ammit.de/osm/latest/img/
>
> with a little wget and a bash script. I then used the mkgmap commands
> what Lambertus talks about here:
>
> http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=2625&p=10
>
> java -Xmx2048M -jar mkgmap.jar
> --series-name='OSM World Routable'
> --latin1
> --code-page-1252
> --description='OSM World Routable'
> --product-id=53
> --tdbfile
> --gmapsupp *.img
>
> The result is here:
>
> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~daveh/garmin/USA-fromtiles.09-06-2009.gmapsupp.img.bz2
>
> It looks quite a bit better than the previous one that I posted. I
> think those tiles have a bit more detail and don't have the error
> annotations that the Cloudmade ones do. It still doesn't want to do
> real routing on my Nuvi, but at least the map looks OK.
>
> -- Dave
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list