[Talk-us] Would Like To Clean Salt Lake City Street Names
Kevin Atkinson
kevin at atkinson.dhs.org
Wed Aug 4 06:23:31 BST 2010
On Tue, 3 Aug 2010, Val Kartchner wrote:
> On Tue, 2010-08-03 at 14:05 -0600, Kevin Atkinson wrote:
>> I'm almost done with this script. It's not a full bot, but instead
>> modifies an osm file which I will read back into JOSM and upload the
>> changed parts (or if that doesn't work use one of the upload scripts).
>> Changes in what It will do noted below.
>
> Go ahead and finish the script, but don't run it until we get a
> consensus here.
No one really objected that strongly and I am specially limited the scope
of what it does. I plan to run it tomorrow unless I get some strong
objections. The only slightly controversial part might be the removal of the
directional prefix. But this is very easy to undue.
>>> 6) The "alt_name_*" tags shall include any other names found in the "name_*"
>>> tags which I can't make sense of. These can be hand checked later.
>>
>> I'm not going to do this. Instead I am going to simply remove variants on
>> "name" (for example all other names in the "900 East" example). And than
>> leave all other name_* and *_name alone (i.e. name_1, alt_name, etc).
>> When the alternate name is a numbered street, it will get the ".prefix"
>> and ".full" tags. For example:
>> name: Lorna Circle
>> name_1: 3805 South
>> name_1.prefix: W
>> name_1.full: West 3805 South
>
> Here is an instance where there are several names for a street:
> "Antelope Drive" is also "1700 South". East of "2000 West" it is also
> "State Highway 108", and west it is "State Highway 127". Also, through
> Syracuse it is signed as "Syracuse Road". (I'm still investigating the
> signs to see exactly what portions should be so labeled.)
>
> This means that some sort of numbered alternatives need to be in the OSM
> database. So, which set of tags do we use: "name_*" or "alt_name_*"?
> Whichever it is, it needs to be standardized. This should be done
> worldwide.
As I was trying to get at, my script specially does not address this. I
leave the name tags alone for the most part. I saw a lot of this in the
data I was working with and most of it will require manual cleanup.
Perhaps a more specific example of what it does would help.
Something is clearly wrong with this tagging. But since i don't know what
to do with out I just clean it up a little.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/10128991
IN:
name: South 6130 West
name_1: South 2nd West
name_2: South 200 West
OUT:
name: 6130 West
name:prefix: S
name:full: South 6130 West
name_1: 200 West
name_1:prefix: S
name_1:full: South 200 West
Notice how name_2 is gone, as that is redundant. To really fix it the
way most likely it needs to be split in two.
Here is another mess:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/10140212
IN:
name: East Ninth South Circle
name_1: 9th South Circle
name_2: East 900 South
name_3: East 9th South
name_4: East 900 South
OUT:
name: East Ninth South Circle
name_1: 9th South Circle
name_2: 900 South
name_2:prefix: E
name_2:full: East 900 South
So here, more could be done, but that can always be cleaned up better
later.
And finally here is a nice clean case:
IN:
name: East 900 South
name_1: East 900 South
name_2: East 9th South
OUT:
name: 900 South
name:prefix: E
name:full: East 900 South
loc_name: 9th South
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list