[Talk-us] REF tags for State Highways on ways
Richard Weait
richard at weait.com
Sat Apr 9 15:42:43 BST 2011
On Sat, Apr 9, 2011 at 10:21 AM, Toby Murray <toby.murray at gmail.com> wrote:
> route relations. The ref=* tag on ways right now is mostly "tagging
> for the renderer" because current renderers don't use route relations.
>
> Richard Weait has done some work on this:
>
> http://weait.com/content/badges-badges
> and
> http://weait.com:8080/map/shield.html?lat=40.36679&lon=-89.10653&zoom=16&layers=BTF
Nah, shields on ways is fine for a single way / single network. The
overlapping / co-signed networks want relations and I've been
rendering them for months.
No reason everybody else can't as well. I'm not expecting highway
shields to appear on a layer on osm.org, though. Shields are too
specific to North America.
And tagging?
ref=number portion only
network=countrycode_statecode_[location details as required]networkcode_variant
Interstate 95. ref=95; network=us_i
US 66 historic. ref=66; network=us_us_historic
York Regional Road 8. ref=8; network=ca_on_york
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list