[Talk-us] Use of ref-tag on state highways
Metcalf, Calvin (DOT)
calvin.metcalf at state.ma.us
Sat Aug 20 13:16:18 BST 2011
Thats because in MA its based on internal data whhich refers to them as State Routes. When you end up starting to fix the ma routess I can update the road inv for MA on the massDOT wiki page
Sent with Verizon Mobile Email
---Original Message---
From: "Henk Hoff" <toffehoff at gmail.com>
Sent: 8/20/2011 6:05 am
To: talk-us at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Talk-us] Use of ref-tag on state highways
Hi all,
To my understanding our tagging-standard for State Highways is [STATE] [NUMBER]
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/United_States_roads_tagging#State_Highways
User Nathan Edgars is now changing all State Highway ref-tags in Arkansas from AR ## to Hwy ##
Examples:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.4239&lon=-93.0561&zoom=13&layers=M
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.015&lon=-93.4598&zoom=13&layers=M
I've had contact with NE2 about this, and he basicly responds that the Arkansas Highway Department calls them Highway ### (or Hwy ###) and that is how we should tag them. And not AR ###, "because that's not what the routes are actually called".
Well, I'm not convinced. Apparently these website also have it wrong according to NE2:
http://www.magnoliachamber.com/community/transportation.php
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arkansas_Highway_29
So, what is our (OSM) standard? Do we want to ref-label Arkansas State Highway 27 as AR 27 or Hwy 27?
Cheers,
Henk
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list