[Talk-us] [Imports] Importing Virginia road centerlines
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Mon Feb 21 18:25:13 GMT 2011
Hi,
Katie Filbert wrote:
> How about just converting the data to OSM format. Break it up by small,
> manageable chunks such as census tracts. Post the files somewhere.
> Maybe OSM-US can help provide a place for them.
I hear that Potlatch2 already has a mode where you can load a shape file
as a background layer, and copy geometries (one by one) onto the OSM
layer. I haven't used that myself, but on the whole this sounds like a
sensible mode of operation. I think it doesn't to attribute conversion
yet but that would be a simple matter of programming for someone with
the necessary skills.
What I like most about it is that you have a forced visual feedback -
there is no way you can copy something into OSM without seeing what is
actually there before you do.
> Then allow local people to do the imports, using JOSM.
That is possible, but carries with it the danger of over-eager people
doing blanket imports again...
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list