[Talk-us] FYI - Georgia questionable edits
James Mast
rickmastfan67 at hotmail.com
Tue Mar 29 23:44:00 BST 2011
Here's another really bogus way that he's added:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/106213109
This user IMO is screaming "Block Me".
> Date: Tue, 29 Mar 2011 07:37:43 -0400
> From: niceman at att.net
> To: talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: [Talk-us] FYI - Georgia questionable edits
>
> I noticed that a user 'georgia 343' had made some edits in my area.
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/georgia%20343 . A few of the edits
> were legitimate. Most of them look like he was just playing around
> (etch-a-sketch). If you're in the Georgia area or know community
> members in that area, you may wish to review the edits. For example:
>
> Junk looking way "Airport street" :
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/105081854
>
> Cycle way named "85" that appears to randomly cross highways:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/105081848
>
> Way "ashville drive" that randomly crosses other roads:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/104948375
>
> Way "steve lane" http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/104948647
>
> Speed limits in MPH entered without units as KPH, and only
> approximate - for example, http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/9296637
>
>
> Now, it may be that those are legitimate, but the changes in my area
> are definitely not legitimate. I plan to revert all changes in my area
> that are bogus.
>
> I sent a message to the user but haven't had any response.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20110329/127b8466/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list