[Talk-us] Remapping is good
Alan Mintz
Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.Net
Tue Apr 3 01:17:01 BST 2012
At 2012-02-01 06:08, Nick Hocking wrote:
>Ok I've found a few more close typos
>
>Gassen not Glassen
Correct. source=LACDPW;LACA + source_ref=PWFB1521-265;TR0044-020;ABK5456-016
>Tropico not Tropica
Correct. Tropico Way in LA 90065: source=LACDPW;LACA +
source_ref=TR0726-039;ABK5464-006
Tropico Ave in Whittier: source=LACDPW;LACA + source_ref=TR0518-006;ABK8228-010
>Lavell not lavel
Correct. source=LACDPW;LACA + source_ref=PWFB1521-257;TR0023-102a;ABK5462-006
>Pleasant View not Pleasent View
Correct. source=LACDPW;LACA + source_ref=TR0012-064;ABK5454-023
>Seymour not Seymore
This one was interesting. See the notes at the bottom of the tract map for
the name changes - the previous name was, in fact, Seymore. Name changes
aren't always noted on these docs, so it's important to look at the dates,
but it's nice when they are. source=LACDPW;LACA +
source_ref=TR0016-042b;ABK5453-019
>Arroyo Seco not Aroyo Seco
Correct. source=LACDPW;LACA + source_ref=TR0049-071;ABK5446-022
>Parrish not Parish
It depends:
In LA 90065, Parrish Ave: source=LACDPW;LACA +
source_ref=PWFB1521-257;TR0101-001;ABK5462-008
In Burbank, Parish Pl: source=LACDPW;LACA +
source_ref=PWFB1718-924;TR0128-041;ABK2444-009
>Shilburn not Shelburn
In LA 90065, Shelburn Ct is correct. source=LACDPW;LACA +
source_ref=PWFB1422-333;TR0022-115b;ABK5451-008
Shelburne is used in two other places.
>I've have not fixed the Parrish/Lavell ones since there is something
>really wrong with either or both of OSM and TIGER.
>
>I believe that this area really needs another survey.
I do have an unprocessed photo survey of the area I did in January and
August 2010. Maybe if we ever get past the license change fixes...
>It would be great if TIGER2011 could be in one half of
>Frederik's compare tool and OSM in the other, however
>putting Google in the other half allows you to easily
>spot where there are potential spelling mistakes in the
>OSM data.
In small areas, I've generated a unique list of names from an OSM file and
then from TIGER or some county source and done a diff to identify the
obvious ones. Of course, you have to re-abbreviate the OSM street types,
and do various other manual things, but it's better than a visual compare.
--
Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.net>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list