[Talk-us] Highway Shield Rendering
Nathan Edgars II
neroute2 at gmail.com
Wed Apr 4 16:51:59 BST 2012
On 4/4/2012 11:49 AM, Phil! Gold wrote:
> * Nathan Edgars II<neroute2 at gmail.com> [2012-04-04 10:41 -0400]:
>> On 4/2/2012 11:35 AM, Phil! Gold wrote:
>>> For things like Florida's toll roads, we currently treat that as a
>>> separate network, so a route relation tagged as network=US:FL:Toll,
>>> ref=528 would get the toll shield.
>>
>> I've done this: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/11177509
>
> The server's a bit overloaded at the moment, so already-rendered tiles
> might take a while to rerender and show the shields, but new renderings of
> not-yet-present tiles are given priority, so I was able to get some fresh
> tiles at zoom 15:
> http://elrond.aperiodic.net/shields/?zoom=15&lat=28.4117&lon=-80.82026&layers=B0
>
Just noticed it in the Orlando area. Cheers.
(By the way, if it wasn't clear, you've done some good work here.)
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list