[Talk-us] Work on Arizona rail lines deleted
Alan Mintz
Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.Net
Tue Jun 19 21:48:24 BST 2012
At 2012-06-19 10:27, Charlotte Wolter wrote:
> I did a lot of work on the railroad that parallels I-40 across
> Arizona, from Gallup, N.M., to Flagstaff, Ariz. There are two parallel
> tracks with different names, but OSM had only one of those tracks. I
> added the second rail way and numerous side tracks, following the Bing
> imagery. It was hours and hours of work.
> Now someone has deleted most of the second line without
> contacting me or discussing the issue on the mail list. Anyone know
> anything about this?
Can you be more specific? The places I looked had your rail and another
unnamed one.
BTW, if I don't have the names, or don't care to name them separately, I
add tracks=n (where n is the number of tracks) to a single way to indicate
multiple parallel tracks, and position the way in the middle.
Same applies to yards if I don't feel like drawing umpteen parallel ways. I
run a single way roughly through the middle and add tracks=a;b;c, where a
in the number of tracks going into the yard, b is the maximum number of
tracks wide in the yard, and c is the number of tracks going back out (in
the direction of the way). I then use a landuse=railway closed way to
surround the yard.
--
Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.net>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list