[Talk-us] railway crossing id
Charlie Smothers
modus.ponens at yahoo.com
Tue Oct 2 21:29:27 BST 2012
I posted this to Talk:Railways: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Railways
I'm interested in finding out what folks think about how to tag these.
In the USA, the US Department of Transportation has adopted a highway railcrossing inventory program. Unique numbers are assigned to each crossing. They include grade separated, level crossings, and pedestrian crossings. Here is a link to the their website. US DOT National Highway-Rail Crossing Inventory Program. I think that it would be valuable to include nodes with this unique ID on or near crossings. There are lots of bits of information in their database about each crossing, including longitude/latitude, signal type. How do folks think that this should be tagged? Just use a railway=level_crossing, ref= on a node near the crossing? Should it have a special tag so that it is clear that it is in fact a USDOT ID number? Tag the node at the intersection of the highway and the railway? What if there are several tracks or if it is a divided highway; tag each intersection? --Charles_Smothers 18:15, 2 October 2012 (BST)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20121002/35a6d728/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list