[Talk-us] railway crossing id
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Tue Oct 2 21:55:09 BST 2012
Hi,
On 02.10.2012 22:29, Charlie Smothers wrote:
> How do folks think
> that this should be tagged? Just use a railway=level_crossing, ref= on a
> node near the crossing?
railway=level_crossing would usually be reserved to tag the crossing
itself, not to annotate it from a distance.
> Should it have a special tag so that it is clear
> that it is in fact a USDOT ID number?
People sometimes use tags like "namespace:ref" to indicate whose number
it is, so that would make "usdot:ref=...". (A "fdot:ref" seems to be in
common use on Florida highways.)
> Tag the node at the intersection
> of the highway and the railway?
Yes - of course if it really is a level crossing and not grade
separated. Grade separated is more difficult because there will not
necessarily be a node at the precise intersection.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list