[Talk-us] Talk-us Digest, Vol 59, Issue 20
Richard Welty
rwelty at averillpark.net
Tue Oct 23 10:47:09 GMT 2012
On 10/23/12 1:52 AM, Russ Nelson wrote:
> William Morris writes:
> > Third local mapper chimes in: As weird as the cartography will look (and
> > I've seen it appear as such on OSM in other U.S. cities), Route 7 through
> > Burlington has no business being listed as primary. I can hit a maximum of
> > 25mph on the sections between stop signs, and by character that street is
> > more of a Residential Road.
>
> I agree. Same for US 2. Neither one is, within the city, a primary
> route. They are, however, still numbered 7 and 2 regardless of the
> character of the streets, so it will look at little odd when they
> disappear as primaries. Still, they are what they are, which are
> highway=residential / ref={2,7}
>
but now you're going to get into an issue with the current mapnik style
sheet, which doesn't do ref tags on residential/unclassified
particularly well.
fixable, of course, but things will look a little strange until that's
adjusted.
richard
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list