[Talk-us] Cleaning up California FMMP "residential"
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Sat Jun 15 09:13:42 UTC 2013
> From: Bryce Nesbitt [mailto:bryce2 at obviously.com]
> Sent: Friday, June 14, 2013 11:11 PM
> Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Cleaning up California FMMP "residential"
>
> On Fri, Jun 14, 2013 at 3:28 PM, Paul Norman <penorman at mac.com> wrote:
> > I've been doing some California landuse and have come across a lot of
> > landuse=residential imported from FMMP which is clearly wrong. The
> > landuse=residential covers entire cities, including commercial,
industrial,
> > retail, parks, schools, golf courses, airports, and pretty much anything
> > within city limits.
>
> Those landuse polygons are so hard to edit, so much clutter, interfere
with
> editors. Ugh. Thanks for dealing with this.
It's worth noting that when these areas are properly mapped there will
actually
be more ways, but they'll not be encompassing thousands of square km. As an
example, the Sutter Buttes region
(http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.22&lon=-121.78&zoom=12&layers=M) has
more ways after I mapped some trees, whereas before
it was tagged as just one large meadow.
Some of the multipolygons I've been cleaning up have been particularly hard
to edit as they cover multiple separate areas. I'd hate to handle them in
P2 or iD, fetching a small area from the API returns these giant ways and
getting the full MP is troublesome in JOSM which deals better with areas
larger than the API can comfortably deal with.
When I get more cleanup done I will issue a bunch of re-render requests
(/dirty).
The region will be less colorful on the map, but the data will actually be
right.
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list