[Talk-us] Complex intersection mapping
Martijn van Exel
martijnv at telenav.com
Mon Nov 11 17:48:27 UTC 2013
Thanks, James.
By the way I was looking for a decent way to review the history for
this area and that reminded me of the excellent new History tab which
is currently live on one of the dev instances:
http://owl.apis.dev.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/40.43974/-79.75819
You should give it a try, it's really neat.
Martijn
On Sat, Nov 9, 2013 at 3:28 PM, James Mast <rickmastfan67 at hotmail.com> wrote:
>> From: martijnv at telenav.com
>> Date: Sat, 9 Nov 2013 11:31:55 -0500
>> To: rickmastfan67 at hotmail.com
>> CC: stevec at telenav.com; kristenk at telenav.com; roberts at telenav.com;
>> chrisz at telenav.com; talk-us at openstreetmap.org
>
>> Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Complex intersection mapping
>>
>> James,
>>
>> Thanks for the feedback. This is of course not good. I will make sure
>> we will be more careful with both the lane counts and the relations
>> not getting broken! I apologize. Did you fix the relations? If not I
>> will.
>>
>
> I hadn't yet since I wanted to wait till you responded on the list first so
> you could see what I was talking about (Changeset 18789658).
>
>
>> The case you highlighted - I agree this one would be just fine as a
>> single node.
>
> That's how I'm going to repair that intersection & the relations that were
> effected, by just reverting Changeset 18789658 to return it to the way it
> was before yesterday.
>
>
>> The guidance I have been giving, based on previous
>> discussion in this thread, was to only 'dualize' the intersection when
>> the dual carriageway clearly continues past the intersection. Does
>> that make sense?
>
> Yep, that does make perfect sense to me. That's how I've personally been
> doing it.
>
>
>>I will make sure we adhere to that guideline and not
>> overcomplexify situations that don't require it from a ground trouth
>> perspective.
>>
>> Martijn
>
> Sounds good Martijn. Thanks again for responding back on this subject. :)
> I'll now go ahead and do the revert of Changeset 18789658.
>
> -James
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
--
--
Martijn van Exel
OSM data specialist
Telenav
http://www.osm.org/user/mvexel
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Mvexel
http://hdyc.neis-one.org/?mvexel
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list