[Talk-us] Question about incorrect data for an administrative area
Richard Welty
rwelty at averillpark.net
Mon Oct 14 19:58:09 UTC 2013
On 10/14/13 1:13 PM, Jay Boyer wrote:
>
> I have been looking at the OSM data for Las Vegas and there are some
> serious problems for it. The OSM boundary for Las Vegas encompasses
> about half of the city. Certain areas of Las Vegas, including
> Paradise, Enterprise, Spring Valley and probably others are not within
> the city boundaries defined in OSM. To fix this I need to expand the
> Las Vegas boundaries to encompass of these sections. I have been
> looking and cannot find a way to do this efficiently. Does anybody
> know of a way (aside from doing this manually) of expanding and area
> to encompass another?
>
>
i suggest you look at the TIGER 2013 places file for Nevada and see what
the border is there; you may want to drop the current border and use the
latest TIGER border.
you can grab the 2013 places files here:
http://forever.codeforamerica.org/Census-API/shutdown-2013.html
if you need help getting the boundary polygon out of the shapefile, let
me know, i can give you a process for that.
richard
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20131014/76a3875d/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 946 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20131014/76a3875d/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list