[Talk-us] Second thoughts
Brad Neuhauser
brad.neuhauser at gmail.com
Mon Oct 13 21:28:37 UTC 2014
It's in pretty wide use (35K uses), so I created a page in the wiki:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:unsigned_ref
But I don't really know the details of usage or best practice, so I hope
others can fix and add to what's there...
On Mon, Oct 13, 2014 at 3:14 PM, Jack Burke <burkejf3 at gmail.com> wrote:
> OSM has the tag unsigned_ref to handle exactly this situation. There just
> isn't a wiki page describing it.
>
> -jack
>
>
>
> On October 13, 2014 3:45:22 PM EDT, Dale Puch <dale.puch at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>> "US 52 FOLLOWS I 94" to me means they are concurrent, even if Minnesota
>> only has signs for I94 instead of I94/US52
>> So it is a matter of presentation, not facts.
>>
>> Here in Florida there are places where most signs list only one name, but
>> periodically there will be references to other names sharing the same
>> route.
>>
>> Dale
>>
>> Dale Puch
>>
>> On Mon, Oct 13, 2014 at 9:59 AM, Tom Fistere <tbfistere at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Hello! My name is Tom Fistere and I go by CountryLoon on OSM. After
>>> about a week of editing I thought I should throw out a couple of questions
>>> and comments of what I am doing so far...
>>>
>>> I have started looking at the road typing throughout the state of
>>> Minnesota as it gives me an opportunity to study the status of the map
>>> statewide. I see areas that are well documented and drawn and then there
>>> are areas so neglected that the lines and imagery are needed some immediate
>>> help. I invite anyone to check out my editing job on the segment of MN 23
>>> between St Cloud and Foley, MN as it was rebuilt to an expressway in 2013
>>> and let me know how I did.
>>>
>>> A couple of questions, Minnesota hates concurrent highways. US 52 is
>>> concurrent with I 94 from St Paul, MN to Fargo, ND according to AASHTO but
>>> MNDoT refuses to sign the routing beyond "US 52 FOLLOWS I 94" sign at the
>>> interchange in St Paul. A similar thing occurs with US 12 through the Twin
>>> Cities to the Wisconsin line. Should the map reflect the concurrency or
>>> not? Google chose to do it but since it is unsigned, I lean toward not
>>> showing it.
>>>
>>> Most of my information is coming from county GIS sites and DOT, are
>>> there other other sites I should be checking into when looking for
>>> information verification? So far my interest is in the road network but I
>>> am willing to branch off into recreational trails and such in the future.
>>>
>>> Thanks!
>>> Tom
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-us mailing list
>>> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>>>
>>>
>> ------------------------------
>>
>> Talk-us mailing list
>> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>>
>>
> --
> Typos courtesy of fancy auto-spell technology.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20141013/bec0babb/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list