[Talk-us] evacuation_center=yes
Blake Girardot
bgirardot at gmail.com
Thu Feb 4 16:20:52 UTC 2016
Hi Clifford,
A google search for something like "list of us evacuation centers" seems
to indicate most of them are on a state by state basis.
Typically schools, and older "fallout shelters" are designated
evacuation centers in my experience.
I don't know the official policy on UK v. US spelling, I assume a US
person set up the Philippines mapping conventions based on the spelling
conventions.
Whenever I am extracting data, I always use both spellings for things
where I know there are two because there are usually both spellings used
no matter what.
cheers
blake
On 2/4/2016 4:53 PM, Clifford Snow wrote:
>
> On Thu, Feb 4, 2016 at 7:41 AM, Blake Girardot <bgirardot at gmail.com
> <mailto:bgirardot at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> What tags are we using in the US for disaster evacuation centers for
> like hurricanes and things?
>
> http://taginfo.osm.org/keys/evacuation_center#map
>
> Shows none in the US but I know we have a lot.
>
> I am looking for the right tag to use but am just so shocked we
> don't use that tag in the US, is there another one I should be
> looking at?
>
>
> Blake,
> I'm on the west coast. We have evacuation routes for tsunamis but I've
> never seen any evacuation centers. The tag appears to be from the
> Phillipines [1] where most of the nodes are clustered.
>
> Slightly of topic, shouldn't the correct tag be evacuation_centre? There
> is a small number of evacuation_centre in taginfo.
>
> [1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Philippines/Mapping_conventions
>
> --
> @osm_seattle
> osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us <http://osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us>
> OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list