[Talk-us] Blue Ridge Parkway
Brad Neuhauser
brad.neuhauser at gmail.com
Mon Jan 30 22:22:14 UTC 2017
Also see "But is the Blue Ridge Parkway a National Park?" on the Blue Ridge
FAQ: https://www.nps.gov/blri/planyourvisit/np-versus-nf.htm According to
that it is a "National Park Service area" but not a park.
The NPS makes this distinction on their nomenclature page (
https://www.nps.gov/parkhistory/hisnps/NPSHistory/nomenclature.html)
- "Generally, a *national park* contains a variety of resources and
encompasses large land or water areas to help provide adequate protection
of the resources."
- *"National parkways* encompass ribbons of land flanking roadways and
offer an opportunity for driving through areas of scenic interest. They are
not designed for high speed travel. Besides the four areas set aside as
parkways, other units of the National Park System include parkways within
their boundaries."
What that means for OSM, of course, may be a whole different
conversation... :)
On Mon, Jan 30, 2017 at 4:00 PM, Clifford Snow <clifford at snowandsnow.us>
wrote:
> According to NPS it is a park.
>
> [1] https://www.nps.gov/maps/full.html?mapId=e212fcb5-4ff9-
> 4787-bbe4-3d40cc0d0daa#9/36.8412/-80.6506
>
> You just can't trust Wikipedia. maybe they should start citing OSM instead
> of those old pesky books.
>
>
>
> On Mon, Jan 30, 2017 at 1:56 PM, Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org>
> wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> I stumbled across the Blue Ridge Parkway in OSM (you learn something
>> new every day, that's one of the things I like so much about OSM).
>>
>> I noticed that Wikipedia has:
>>
>> "The parkway, while not a National Park, has been the most visited unit
>> of the National Park System every year since 1946..."
>>
>> but we have
>>
>> boundary=national_park
>> delivery=no
>> hgv=no
>> leisure=park
>>
>> Is our definition of national park different than Wikipedia's, or should
>> one of the two be changed?
>>
>> Bye
>> Frederik
>>
>> --
>> Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-us mailing list
>> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>>
>
>
>
> --
> @osm_seattle
> osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us
> OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20170130/87dfde3a/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list