[Talk-us] Microsoft Building Import for Greenville, SC
Mike N
niceman at att.net
Sun Mar 25 19:47:40 UTC 2018
There is some question about the overall accuracy of the height data in
this import, but I think the units are correct in meters. For example,
the Landmark Building [1] is a known height of 305 feet / 92 meters. [2]
Mapillary view (from a distance) [3] .
Microsoft measured it at 101 meters / 331 feet; an error of 26 feet.
Since the building is on a slope, it's not known what reference was
used as the base in the Microsoft height measurement. A measure of 101
feet would be 1/3 of the actual height and not what I would expect.
Hopefully the units weren't mixed by using different units for
different buildings. I couldn't see any indication of this in the
original shape file.
[1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/41979319#map=19/34.85453/-82.39767
[2]
https://www.emporis.com/buildings/127342/landmark-building-greenville-sc-usa
[3]
https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=34.85566666666667&lng=-82.3993888888889&z=17&focus=photo&pKey=lPCYDmX9ZV5E8JMd6xG3Kw
On 3/25/2018 2:54 PM, Leon Karcher wrote:
> Hello Mike,
>
> I think that you have made the same mistake as they made with the
> Tampa/Clearwater, FL Microsoft building data import: The height is given
> in feet and inches, but you used metre scheme (x.y) instead of x'y". An
> example:
>
> This commercial building
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/343235673> is never 16 meters tall as
> said in its height tag. (View on Mapillary
> <https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=34.829709115470564&lng=-82.40749038763568&z=14.30535083537551&focus=photo&pKey=ozDDkY97ETw_S7WwI9xZqQ>)
> If you compare further buildings, you will see that this is applicable
> for all others.
>
> I hope you still can fix it, because the managers of the Florida import
> didn't.
>
> Thanks,
> Leon
>
> 2018-03-25 20:36 GMT+02:00 Mike N <niceman at att.net
> <mailto:niceman at att.net>>:
>
> In accordance with Step 6 / item 4 of the imports checklist, the
> import and QA is now completed.
>
> Thanks to Microsoft for making building and height data available
> and multiplying the efforts of a few local mappers!
>
>
> On 3/14/2018 10:21 PM, Mike N wrote:
>
>
> FYI, this is proceeding with 2 people, on dedicated accounts
> Greenville_SC_City_MSImport_1 and Greenville_SC_City_MSImport_2
>
> On 1/24/2018 8:28 PM, Mike N wrote:
>
>
> The OSM Upstate SC group is planning an import of Microsoft
> building shapes for the city of Greenville, SC. The
> candidate wiki page is at
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Greenville_SC_Building_Import
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Greenville_SC_Building_Import>
>
> The actual import won't take place for 1-2 months yet to
> allow time to review the plans.
>
> Mike
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us>
>
>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list