[Talk-us] TIGER place confusion
Clifford Snow
clifford at snowandsnow.us
Thu Sep 27 14:25:26 UTC 2018
Max,
Can you give an example or better yet a overpass query that we can use to
view some in our back yard?
Thanks,
Clifford
On Thu, Sep 27, 2018 at 4:48 AM Max Erickson <maxerickson at gmail.com> wrote:
> Many of the administrative boundaries imported from TIGER have a
> place= tag that reflects the legal type of incorporation of the
> municipality rather than a sensible value for the OSM place tag (which
> would give some hint about the relative prominence of the place).
>
> This confusion has gone under the radar, as openstreetmap-carto
> doesn't render place labels from ways and relations:
>
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/2816
>
> Deleting the imported place= values (or perhaps moving them to some
> other tag, say something like incorporation=) would directly make the
> data more accurate and improve maps that render place areas without
> accounting for the confusion in the data.
>
> What do people think about deleting (or adjusting) the place tag from
> imported US administrative boundaries?
>
>
> Max
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
--
@osm_seattle
osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us
OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20180927/c48d4faa/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list