[Talk-us] Import of addresses for San Francisco, CA
Michal Migurski
mike at teczno.com
Thu Jun 18 18:44:08 UTC 2020
One building can definitely have more than a single address.
Addresses provide postal delivery information and don't necessarily correspond 1:1 with other concepts like physical buildings or legal parcels.
-mike.
----------------------------------------------------------------
michal migurski- contact info and pgp key:
sf/ca http://mike.teczno.com/contact.html
> On Jun 18, 2020, at 11:08 AM, Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Legally in San Francisco does the address refer to the property, the building, or the entrance?
>
> While I'm from California originally, I admit that I don't know the definition of an address there.
>
> If one building can have more than one address (based on separate entrances), then it would be best to use nodes.
>
> - Joseph Eisenberg
>
> On Thu, Jun 18, 2020 at 9:36 AM Yury Yatsynovich <yury.yatsynovich at gmail.com <mailto:yury.yatsynovich at gmail.com>> wrote:
> I saw addresses in SF mapped both ways -- some are mapped as nodes inside the buildings or on contours of buildings (as entrances); others are added directly on the ways/relations of buildings.
>
> On Thu, Jun 18, 2020 at 12:20 PM Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com <mailto:joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com>> wrote:
> > matching buildings to address points
>
> I support the idea of adding missing addresses. However, is it best practice to match the address with the building area?
>
> Currently in SF are almost all addresses matched with buildings, or are some mapped as nodes or separate area features?
>
> -- Joseph Eisenberg
>
> On Thu, Jun 18, 2020 at 8:30 AM Yury Yatsynovich <yury.yatsynovich at gmail.com <mailto:yury.yatsynovich at gmail.com>> wrote:
> Greetings!
>
> I've been recently thinking about importing addresses for San Francisco, CA.
> It looks like there has been interest in this kind of import (the page devoted to it was created in 2010, https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/San_Francisco_Address_Import <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/San_Francisco_Address_Import>).
>
> So, please, consider this message as my "community buy-in": does anyone have any objections related to this possible import?
> By now I've obtained a permit from the data owner (https://data.sfgov.org/Geographic-Locations-and-Boundaries/Addresses-Enterprise-Addressing-System/3mea-di5p <https://data.sfgov.org/Geographic-Locations-and-Boundaries/Addresses-Enterprise-Addressing-System/3mea-di5p>) and almost finished writing my code for matching buildings to address points.
>
> If there are no objections, I'll go on with organising all documentation and sharing the code/resulting .osm-files for review by OSM community.
>
> Looking forward to receiving your feedback!
>
> p.s. I have some experience in importing addresses (e.g., see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue/MassGIS_Addresses <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue/MassGIS_Addresses>)
>
>
>
>
> --
> Yury Yatsynovich
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us>
>
>
> --
> Yury Yatsynovich
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20200618/a170bfbe/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list