[Openstreetmap] Glitch in the viewer
Erik Johansson
erjohan at gmail.com
Wed Dec 14 07:23:44 GMT 2005
On 12/13/05, Tom Carden <tom at tom-carden.co.uk> wrote:
> On 12/13/05, Kendall Sears <krsears at starband.net> wrote:
> > Data that I have entered via the web editor that show in the editor have
> > parts that don't show in the viewer. See the following location for an
> > example.
> >
> > http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit.html?lat=38.23133132145707&lon=-86.13704369921875&zoom=12.779565490306075
> > --
>
> That's most likely happening because the tiles in the viewer are
> cached to make browsing the map faster.
>
> I've added a note in the FAQ which tries to explain this...
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/wiki/index.php/FAQ#I.27ve_been_editing_things_all_day_but_my_changes_don.27t_show_up_in_the_viewer.21
>
Does the old problem still exist with, segments not being drawn if one
of the points is out side the border of the image?
I have a suspicion that it's still a bug, compare this road was not
made recently.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=59.31137536817215&lon=18.003589&zoom=12.194602975157968
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=59.31137536817215&lon=18.003589&zoom=11.194602975157968
--
/Erik
More information about the talk
mailing list