[OSM-talk] Classification of ways. (was: Statistics on planet.osm.gz)
Robert Scott
lists at riscott.ukfsn.org
Thu Apr 13 16:12:20 BST 2006
On Thursday 13 Apr 2006 11:40, Tom Carden wrote:
> By contiguous I meant connected - splits and Ts aren't a problem, gaps
> are. What I want to be able to do (for routing, like Joerg) is infer
> that if two segments are in the same way then I can assume they are
> connected.
Just yesterday I was working on this area (see attachment) of terraced
housing. Rosamond Road creates a schism in the N-S roads. Dudley Street
continues both north and south of Rosamond Road, however to traverse Dudley
Street you have to travel along a small section of Rosamond Road. Which of
course is not part of Dudley Street.
Though I would argue that Dudley Street is still one 'way'.
robert.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: dsdia.png
Type: image/png
Size: 8529 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20060413/40ddb1af/attachment.png>
More information about the talk
mailing list