[OSM-talk] The Return of the Highway tags and other junk
Ben Robbins
ben_robbins_ at hotmail.com
Mon Dec 18 16:42:52 GMT 2006
>I mainly disagree :)
>The one point I agree on is the highway / railway = viaduct. Since bridges
>/ tunnels / cuttings and embankments are covered by the tagging structure
>bridge = yes , tunnel = yes , cutting = yes , embankment = yes, it would
>seem logical to have a tag viaduct = yes.
This switching of value to key is illogical I think. Using this method it
may as well be like that for everything. Motoway=yes, residential=yes
JOSM=yes.
>gates & cattle grids are applied no nodes and not ways, so don't seem to
>come into the matter.
I don't wish to be repetative, but gates and cattlegrids take up an area, so
nodes is incorrect.
>As I understand it railway = narrow_gauge would be used on an functioning
>railway, so you only need the railway=abandoned
The railway was a narrow_gauge. Therefore it should be 'allowed' to be
tagged as what it was if someone wants to. An abandoned monorail is
differnet to an abanoned railway.
Ben
_________________________________________________________________
It's Hotmail's 10th Birthday! Come and play Pass the Parcel
http://www.msnpasstheparcel.com
More information about the talk
mailing list